Mama’s milk came in!

Baby you make my milk come down
Ooh you make my milk come down
Make it come all the way down
Oh you make my milk come down
Baby you make my milk come down
Ooh you make my milk come down

#mamaremixes

Advertisements

Pregnancy Month 9

Month 9 (33-36 weeks):

I DON’T WANT TO WORK ANYMORE! That’s how month 9 started. I woke up one morning, feeling essentially the same as every other day… I was healthy, active, happy, and all that but MAN was I done with work. I had to stop that instant, I couldn’t stand the idea of going in for even one more day. Luckily, as I’ve mentioned before I have two VERY flexible jobs where as long as my tasks are done I can pretty much make my own schedule so I did just that my friend. That morning I was went on hyper production mode and finished two weeks worth of work in two days so I could start my maternity leave that very weekend. I guess that was my body’s way of telling me I needed to shift gears and start nesting cause this boy is coming soon. I am so glad and grateful I was able to clear my mind a couple of weeks early, it really gave me a chance to savor these last few weeks of pregnancy. I think I’ve mentioned this in another post but I absolutely love being pregnant and though I’m obviously very excited to meet my little one, I know I’m also gonna miss being pregnant so I want to enjoy as much as I can. I was mentioning this to a friend and she said ‘well, you want other kids right? you’ll have the chance to be pregnant again.’ … nah, sis. First off, let’s not forget that pregnancy (though it happens everyday everywhere) is an absolute miracle. A miracle that not everyone gets to live and that is not guaranteed to anyone, even if you’ve had it before. I may have gotten pregnant on my first try but I definitely don’t want to take my miracle for granted. For two, no pregnancy is the same. I may be absolutely loving this pregnancy but by no means do I assume I will live another in the same way. Thirdly… I’m a single mama, I’m really not trying to overwhelm myself by having kids back to back. It’s gonna be awhile before I consider welcoming another gem to this family sooo let me juice this one without an ounce of shame.

Anyway as I was saying my mat leave started as of week 34 and it’s been AMAZING. I was also able to have our baby shower just before Mat leave started which was really great cause though I had SOOO much fun at our baby shower (I won musical chairs twice!) it’s hella exhausting to host a party… yes I hosted my own baby shower.. that’s just how I am. So when mat leave started I had all the time in the world to go through the amazing gifts we got, to start organizing our home, to get whatever last minute stuff I still wanted and REST.. lots and lots of resting. Resting and reflecting.. I’m about to share my life with this baby boy out of womb on a day-to-day basis. I haven’t shared my life so intimately with someone since I was a little girl spending 24/7 with my mama. What’s this new stage gonna be like? Is there anything I’m gonna miss from my solo life? If so how can I thoroughly enjoy them now? My actions and decisions have never had a direct affect on someone’s life like they will in a few weeks… that thought is so exciting and intimidating to me, and Month 9 of pregnancy has mainly been about taking the time to grapple with that idea.

Pregnancy Month 8

Month 8 (29-32 weeks):

Ok so it’s been awhile since I got around to writing on this platform and to be honest my memory of this month is slightly blurry but let’s try to recap anyway. So this month started off with a beautiful visit from my home girl who I hadn’t seen in … dang like 2 years or so.. man that’s a pretty long time. Anyway we have one of those friendships that pauses while we’re away from each other (cause we’re both busy bodies who aren’t super good with keeping long-distance contact) and then literally picks up right where we started when we’re near each other again. It was so nice to have here and get up to our typical shenanigans. We ate all the food, danced to all the tunes and stayed out way later than my usual bedtime. Continue reading “Pregnancy Month 8”